The limpkin (Aramus guarauna), also called carrao, courlan, and crying bird, is a bird that looks like a large rail but is skeletally closer to cranes. It is the only extant species in the genus Aramus and the family Aramidae. It is found mostly in wetlands in warm parts of the Americas, from Florida to northern Argentina. It feeds on molluscs, with the diet dominated by apple snails of the genus Pomacea. Its name derives from its seeming limp when it walks.
Image taken in Panama near Gamboa, note also the green iguana in the background.
The yellow-headed caracara (Milvago chimachima) is a bird of prey in the family Falconidae. It is found in tropical and subtropical South America and the southern portion of Central America. Image taken in Altos del Maria Panama.
The white-ruffed manakin (Corapipo altera) is a passerine bird in the manakin family. It is a resident breeder in the tropical New World from eastern Honduras to northwestern Venezuela. The attached image was taken in Altos del Maria, Panama.
The silver-throated tanager (Tangara icterocephala) is a small passerine bird. This brightly coloured tanager is a resident from Costa Rica, through Panama and western Colombia, to western Ecuador. The attached image was taken in Altos del Maria, Panama.
Rose-throated becards usually occur in riparian areas of pine-oak woodlands and evergreen forest. They breed from south-easternmost Arizona and extreme southern Texas of the United States to western Panama. The attached image was taken in Altos del Maria Panama, normally this bird is seen in Chiriqui, but not this far south.
The purple-throated fruitcrow (Querula purpurata) is native to Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama and most of the northern half of South America, its habitat being humid lowland forest where it feeds mainly on insects and fruit. The attached image was taken along the Pipeline Road in Panama.
Family of Grey Headed Chachalacas doing their morning clean up after a heavy rain storm. The grey-headed chachalaca (Ortalis cinereiceps) is a member of an ancient group of birds of the Cracidae family, which are related to the Australasian mound builders. It breeds in lowlands from eastern Honduras to northwestern Colombia (from South Chocó to the upper Atrato) at up to 1,100 m (3,600 ft) altitude.
Immature Great Black Hawk image taken in Altos del Maria, Pamnama. The great black hawk (Buteogallus urubitinga) is a bird of prey in the family Accipitridae, which also includes the eagles, hawks, and Old World vultures. The great black hawk is a resident breeding bird in the tropical New World, from Mexico through Central America to Peru, Tobago and northern Argentina. It resembles the common black hawk, but is larger with a different call and tail pattern.