The white-ruffed manakin (Corapipo altera) is a passerine bird in the manakin family. It is a resident breeder in the tropical New World from eastern Honduras to northwestern Venezuela. The attached image was taken in Altos del Maria, Panama.
The silver-throated tanager (Tangara icterocephala) is a small passerine bird. This brightly coloured tanager is a resident from Costa Rica, through Panama and western Colombia, to western Ecuador. The attached image was taken in Altos del Maria, Panama.
Rose-throated becards usually occur in riparian areas of pine-oak woodlands and evergreen forest. They breed from south-easternmost Arizona and extreme southern Texas of the United States to western Panama. The attached image was taken in Altos del Maria Panama, normally this bird is seen in Chiriqui, but not this far south.
The purple-throated fruitcrow (Querula purpurata) is native to Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama and most of the northern half of South America, its habitat being humid lowland forest where it feeds mainly on insects and fruit. The attached image was taken along the Pipeline Road in Panama.
The Baltimore oriole (Icterus galbula) is a small icterid blackbird common in eastern North America as a migratory breeding bird. It received its name from the resemblance of the male’s colors to those on the coat-of-arms of Lord Baltimore. Thje attached image was taken in Panama.
The red-legged honeycreeper (Cyanerpes cyaneus) is a small songbird species in the tanager family (Thraupidae). It is found in the tropical New World from southern Mexico south to Peru, Bolivia and central Brazil, Trinidad and Tobago, and on Cuba, where possibly introduced. Tha attached image was taken in Altos del Maria, Panama. The adult male is one of the few tropical birds that changes its plumage during the breeding season; outside breeding season the blue-violet parts of its plumage become green, the back and crown also turn green; Being thus with a plumage similar to the one of a female but with black wings.
The giant cowbird (Molothrus oryzivorus) breeds from southern Mexico south to northern Argentina, and on Trinidad and Tobago. Seen here close to some oropendolas nests waiting for his chance, as it is a brood parasite, laying its eggs in the nests of oropendolas and caciques.