The white-tipped dove resembles the closely related grey-fronted dove (Leptotila rufaxilla), which prefers humid forest habitats. The best distinctions are the greyer forehead and crown, which contrast less with the hindcrown than in the grey-fronted dove. In the area of overlap, the white-tipped dove usually has a blue (not red) eye-ring, but this is not reliable in some parts of Brazil, Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay and Uruguay, where it typically is red in both species.
The Baltimore oriole (Icterus galbula) is a small icterid blackbird common in eastern North America as a migratory breeding bird. It received its name from the resemblance of the male’s colors to those on the coat-of-arms of Lord Baltimore. Thje attached image was taken in Panama.
Green hermit female hummingbird image taken in Altos del Maria, Panama. The green hermit (Phaethornis guy) is a large hummingbird that is a resident breeder from southern Central America (Costa Rica and Panama) south to northern South America (north-eastern Venezuela and Trinidad, and the northern Andes of eastern Peru)
Green thorntail female hummingbird image taken in Altos del Maria, Panama.
The red-legged honeycreeper (Cyanerpes cyaneus) is a small songbird species in the tanager family (Thraupidae). It is found in the tropical New World from southern Mexico south to Peru, Bolivia and central Brazil, Trinidad and Tobago, and on Cuba, where possibly introduced. Tha attached image was taken in Altos del Maria, Panama. The adult male is one of the few tropical birds that changes its plumage during the breeding season; outside breeding season the blue-violet parts of its plumage become green, the back and crown also turn green; Being thus with a plumage similar to the one of a female but with black wings.
The black-and-white owl (Strix nigrolineata) is found in 12 countries: Belize, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, and Venezuela. The attached image was taken in Altos del Maria, Panama.
The social flycatcher image taken in Altos del Maria, Panama.
The giant cowbird (Molothrus oryzivorus) breeds from southern Mexico south to northern Argentina, and on Trinidad and Tobago. Seen here close to some oropendolas nests waiting for his chance, as it is a brood parasite, laying its eggs in the nests of oropendolas and caciques.
Keel Billed Toucan picture taken in Altos del Maria, Panama.